2018 Southwest Region 8-8 Flagship Competition

(Last updated 2/20/2018 and will continue to be updated as events get closer.)

Flagship was held on President’s Day Weekend (Feb. 17th – 19th)

at

Papago Military Reservation, Regional Training Institute (RTI)

Located at

5636 E. McDowell Rd. Phoenix, AZ

 

Congratulations to the 2018 Winners of Flagship

USNSCC Overall Champion – Yuma Sea Eagle Squadron

USNLCC Overall Champion – Training Ship Veteran’s Pride

Event Winners

1.  Knowledge Bowl – (NSCC) Phoenix Division, (NLCC) TS Battleship Arizona

2.  Regulation Drill – (NSCC) Yuma Sea Eagle Squadron,  (NLCC) Tied between Training Ship Veteran’s Pride and Training Ship B W Sandburg

3.  Color Guard – (NSCC) Tied between Veterans Pride Battalion and Yuma Sea Eagle Squadron,  (NLCC) Tied between Training Ship Veteran’s Pride and Training Ship B W Sandburg

4.  Unit Inspection – (NSCC) Veteran’s Pride Battalion, (NLCC) Training Ship Veteran’s Pride

5.  Semaphore – (NSCC) Black Eagles Squadron, (NLCC) Training Ship Indianapolis

6.  Knot Tying – (NSCC) Yuma Sea Eagle Squadron, (NLCC) Training Ship B W Sandburg

7.  Physical Fitness Events – (NSCC) Yuma Sea Eagle Squadron, (NLCC) Training Ship B W Sandburg

8.  Line Heaving – (NSCC) Phoenix Division, (NLCC) Training Ship B W Sandburg

9.  Minelayer - (NSCC) Phoenix Division, (NLCC) Training Ship Veteran’s Pride

10.                   Torpedo Drills – (NSCC) Phoenix Division, (NLCC) Training Ship Veteran’s Pride

11.                   Individual Drill Down – (NSCC) SA Joseph Bauer, George Horvath Division, (NLCC) APC Anthony Neerpat, Training Ship B W Sandburg

12.                   Stretcher Carry – (NSCC) George Horvath Division

13.                   Firefighting – (NSCC) Phoenix Division

 

Click on the link below for the Standard Operating Manual for Flagship.

It includes all the latest information and descriptions of each event. 

Questions regarding the rules and scoring of the events should be sent up the Chain of Command to the unit CO for review with the Flagship Committee.

Click here for the Flagship SOP

(Includes all events, rules and scoring)

 

Personal conduct and good sportsmanship are ongoing throughout these events and points will be awarded (or taken away) to units as they show the quality of their teamwork, spirit de corps, and individual behavior as needed.

2/14/18

Here is an overhead view of the facility and where the events will be held.

FlagshipMap.JPG

There will be limited vehicle parking so that we can hold all the events.  For those who are driving, please park in the designated areas.

Here is where events will be held:

DFAC: Knowledge Bowl and Knot Tying

QUAD: Torpedo Drills and Drilldown

Grinder “A”:  Regulation Drill and Mine Layer

Grinder “B”:  Uniform Inspection and Line Heaving

Grinder “C”:  Color Guard and Semaphore

Grass WEST: Semaphore and Stretcher Carry

Grass EAST: Physical Fitness Events